See National Hockey League v. Metropolitan Hockey Club, 427 U.S. 639 (1976) (per curiam). How Courts Work - American Bar Association Verification of Pleadings - Remedial Law Notes A pleading is verified by an affidavit that the affiant has read the pleading and that the allegations therein are true and correct of his personal knowledge or based on authentic records. Score: 4.7/5 (5 votes) . Ysrael (Alfred) V. Guam Federation of Teachers, Local 1581 of American Dec. 1, 2007; Apr. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). When the editors of the Oxford English Dictionary put out a call during the late 19th century pleading for "men of letters" to provide help with their mammoth undertaking, hundreds of responses came forth.